Screenshot 2019-05-16 at 18.16.38.png

www.presentsense.co.uk  |  contact@presentsense.co.uk  | +44 (0) 79 0068 6691 

PresentSense 2019  is a trading name of Present Sense Coaching Ltd and is registered in England and Wales under Company Registration No. 11807735 

Privacy Policy

This privacy notice explains how PresentSense processes data in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of 2018. PresentSense is a Data Controller registered with the Information Commissioners Office under reference ZA493290.

 

PresentSense is committed to protecting your personal data and collecting only the data that is needed, processing it in a fair, transparent and lawful manner, keeping it no longer than necessary and thereafter securely destroying it. PresentSense have implemented appropriate technical and procedural measures to protect your personal data from improper access, use, alteration, destruction and loss.

 

The lawful basis under which PresentSense process personal data is called ‘contract’. You are entering into an agreement with PresentSense for the supply of service - Coaching - and PresentSense is processing data in order to either provide that service or to respond to your request to determine if the service is appropriate. 

 

Some of the information you may disclose to PresentSense is considered ‘special category’ data. This is sensitive information that might include data about, for example, your health, mental health, sexual orientation, religious and political beliefs and so on. PresentSense takes extra care with this kind of information. The lawful basis under which PresentSense processes special category data is that PresentSense is providing a coaching and/or support service. 

 

PresentSense will never sell or share your personal data with other organisations for marketing purposes. We do not use any form of automated profiling or decision-making. 

 

What information do you collect?

In addition to contact details, we keep factual notes about our sessions which may include sensitive information that you have disclosed to your coach. We may also keep a record of creative work, drawings or diagrams that we have used in our work together. 

 

Where do you keep this information?

All session notes for private clients are stored on a secure cloud-based system. PresentSense keep no session notes in physical form. All material from our sessions is stored in a  way which is not personally identifiable. We keep contact details only on our secure database. 

 

Who is the information shared with?

Information stored electronically is not shared with anyone. Our coaches have regular supervision with supervisors, and these people are the only people with whom we talk about our work. Supervisors are bound by the same terms of confidentiality as we are. Clients are identified by first name only. In the event of your coach becoming incapacitated in some way, a trusted and EMCC accredited counsellor colleague is able to access only the contact details of their clients. 

 

The other occasions when data high be shared is when we have your consent to do so, or when we are obliged to break confidentiality for reasons which are discussed in the coaching engagement your coach shares when you first meet. 

 

How long do you keep records for?

PresentSense keep personal data for up to 3 years from termination of our coaching engagement as we believe the information could be useful and relevant for a client returning to coaching. However, as time passes the data becomes less relevant. We have chosen 3 years as a reasonable balance between retaining potentially useful data and keeping data no longer than necessary. 

 

What are my rights?

You can:

    • request access to a copy of the personal data PresentSense hold about you.

    • ask to change or complete any inaccurate or incomplete personal data held about you.

    • ask to delete your personal data where it is no longer necessary for PresentSense to use it.

    • ask to provide you or a third party with some of the personal data in a commonly used form. 

    • ask to restrict the personal data we use about you where you have asked for it to be erased or where you have objected to our use of it.

 

Note that some of these rights only apply in certain circumstances and we may not be able to fulfil every request. Please contact us if you wish to exercise any of these rights, or if you want to discuss any aspect of our privacy practices.